A Full List of the 2017 Tony Award Nominees

A Full List of the 2017 Tony Award Nominees

The awards are honoring some of theatre's shining rising and veteran stars.

The awards are honoring some of theatre's shining rising and veteran stars.

Text: Ndey Buri

The Tony Awards are widely recognized for presenting the most coveted honor a theater actor can receive and this year's list of nominees falls nothing short of stellar. Following an electric year for theater with the successes of plays such as Great Comet and Hello, Dolly!, this year's Broadway stage has produced shining stars (some have always been shining) that include the likes of Corey Hawkins and Cate Blanchett. Additionally, theater veteran James Earl Jones is set to receive the honor of "Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater" award.

See the full list of nominees, below.

Best Musical

Come From Away

Dear Evan Hansen

Groundhog Day

Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Best Play

A Doll’s House, Part 2

Indecent

Oslo

Sweat

Best Revival of a Musical

Falsettos

Hello, Dolly!

Miss Saigon

Best Revival of a Play

Jitney

The Little Foxes

Present Laughter

Six Degrees of Separation

Best Revival of a Play

Jitney

The Little Foxes

Present Laughter

Six Degrees of Separation

Best Book of a Musical

Come From Away, Irene Sankoff and David Hein

Dear Evan Hansen, Steven Levenson

Groundhog Day, Danny Rubin

Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812, Dave Malloy

Best Original Score

Come From Away, Music and Lyrics: Irene Sankoff and David Hein

Dear Evan Hansen, Music and Lyrics: Benj Pasek & Justin Paul

Groundhog Day, Music and Lyrics: Tim Minchin

Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812, Music and Lyrics: Dave Malloy

Best Leading Actor in a Play

Denis Arndt, Heisenberg

Chris Cooper, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation

Kevin Kline, Present Laughter

Jefferson Mays, Oslo

Best Leading Actress in a Play

Cate Blanchett, The Present

Jennifer Ehle, Oslo

Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie

Laura Linney, The Little Foxes

Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Leading Actor in a Musical

Christian Borle, Falsettos

Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Andy Karl, Groundhog Day

David Hyde Pierce, Hello, Dolly!

Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Leading Actress in a Musical

Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Christine Ebersole, War Paint

Patti LuPone, War Paint

Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!

Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon

Best Featured Actor in a Play

Michael Aronov, Oslo

Danny DeVito, The Price

Nathan Lane, The Front Page

Richard Thomas, The Little Foxes

John Douglas Thompson, Jitney

Best Featured Actress in a Play

Johanna Day, Sweat

Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes

Condola Rashad, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Michelle Wilson, Sweat

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!

Mike Faist, Dear Evan Hansen

Andrew Rannells, Falsettos

Lucas Steele, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!

Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos

Jenn Colella, Come From Away

Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen

Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia

Best Scenic Design of a Play

David Gallo, Jitney

Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong

Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Michael Yeargan, Oslo

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

Rob Howell, Groundhog Day

David Korins, War Paint

Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Best Costume Design of a Play

Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes

Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter

Toni-Leslie James, Jitney

David Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Linda Cho, Anastasia

Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!

Paloma Young, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Christopher Akerlind, Indecent

Jane Cox, Jitney

Donald Holder, Oslo

Jennifer Tipton, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Howell Binkley, Come From Away

Natasha Katz, Hello, Dolly!

Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Japhy Weideman, Dear Evan Hansen

Best Direction of a Play

Sam Gold, A Doll’s House, Part 2

Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney

Bartlett Sher, Oslo

Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes

Rebecca Taichman, Indecent

Best Direction of a Musical

Christopher Ashley, Come From Away

Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Michael Greif, Dear Evan Hansen

Matthew Warchus, Groundhog Day

Best Choreography

Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand

Peter Darling and Ellen Kane, Groundhog Day

Kelly Devine, Come From Away

Denis Jones, Holiday Inn

Sam Pinkleton, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Best Orchestrations

Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand

Larry Hochman, Hello, Dolly!

Alex Lacamoire, Dear Evan Hansen

Dave Malloy, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theater

James Earl Jones

Special Tony Award

Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, Sound Designers for The Encounter

Regional Theater Tony Award

Dallas Theater Center, Dallas

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award

Baayork Lee

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theater

Nina Lannan

Alan Wasser

Credits: Photo courtesy of Instagram @thetonyawards

UP NEXT

Lana Del Rey, A$AP Rocky, and More Celebrate Gucci's New Fragrance