BAFTA Television Awards 2022: The Complete Winners List

BAFTA Television Awards 2022: The Complete Winners List

BAFTA Television Awards 2022: The Complete Winners List

All the winners from the 75th British Academy Television Craft Awards.

All the winners from the 75th British Academy Television Craft Awards.

Text: Madison San Miguel

One a year, your favorite programs, ranging from reality television to comedy series, come together to celebrate entertainment at the Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards and British Academy Television Craft Awards. (BAFTA) The 75th annual award show, hosted by actor Richard Ayoade, took place on BBC, and had a number of expected winners: Big Zuu, Sean Bean and Jodie Comer, to name a few. To discover the full list of winners from television’s biggest night, view the list below. 

Courtesy of Reuters

Virgin Media British Academy Television Awards

COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN - Rhe-an Archibald, Ben Wicks, Tim Dean, Pollyanna McGirr, David Geli, Mo Gilligan - Expectation, Momo G/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS

FEARLESS: THE WOMEN FIGHTING PUTIN (EXPOSURE) - Sarah Collinson, David Henshaw, David Alter, Sasha Odynova, Ksenia Barakovskaya - Hardcash Productions, The Economist/ITV

DAYTIME

THE CHASE - Michael Kelpie, Martin Scott, Helen Tumbridge, Hester Davies, Caroline Sale, Mick Thomas - Potato/ITV

DRAMA SERIES

IN MY SKIN - Kayleigh Llewellyn, Nerys Evans, Molly Manners, Sophie Francis - Expectation/BBC Three

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

BIG ZUU - Big Zuu's Big Eats - Boom/Dave

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME*

ANT & DEC'S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY - Production Team - Lifted Entertainment, Mitre Studios/ITV

FACTUAL SERIES

UPRISING - Production Team - Rogan Productions, Lammas Park, Turbine Studios/BBC One

FEATURES

BIG ZUU'S BIG EATS - Sam Grace, Alex Gilman, Chris Faith, Lucy Blatch, Big Zuu, Rohan Minhas - Boom/Dave

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

SOPHIE WILLAN - Alma's Not Normal - Expectation/BBC Two

INTERNATIONAL

THE UNDERGROUND RAILROAD - Barry Jenkins, Colson Whitehead, Adele Romanski, Mark Ceryak, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner - Plan B, PASTEL, Big Indie, Amazon Studios/Amazon Prime

LEADING ACTOR

SEAN BEAN - Time - BBC Studios/BBC One

LEADING ACTRESS

JODIE COMER - Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4    

LIVE EVENT

THE EARTHSHOT PRIZE 2021 - Production Team - BBC Studios/BBC One

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

JAMIE DEMETRIOU - Stath Lets Flats - Roughcut TV/Channel 4

MINI-SERIES

TIME - Jimmy McGovern, Tom Sherry, Lewis Arnold, Simon Maloney, Michael Parke, Andrew Morrissey - BBC Studios/BBC One

NEWS COVERAGE

ITV NEWS AT TEN: STORMING OF THE CAPITOL - Production Team - ITV News, ITN/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

GOGGLEBOX - Production Team - Studio Lambert/Channel 4

SCRIPTED COMEDY

MOTHERLAND - Holly Walsh, Helen Serafinowicz, Barunka O’Shaughnessy, Caroline Norris, Sharon Horgan, Clelia Mountford - Merman Television, Twofour/BBC Two

SHORT FORM PROGRAMME

OUR LAND - Alexandra Genova, Alfred Thirolle - Alexandra Genova/Together TV

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY**

MY CHILDHOOD, MY COUNTRY - 20 YEARS IN AFGHANISTAN - Phil Grabsky, Shoaib Sharifi, Amanda Wilkie, Clive Mattock - Seventh Art Productions/ITV

SINGLE DRAMA

TOGETHER - Stephen Daldry, Dennis Kelly, Guy Heeley, Sonia Friedman, Justin Martin - Shoebox Films, Sonia Friedman Productions, BBC Film/BBC Two

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CORONATION STREET - Production Team - ITV Studios/ITV

SPECIALIST FACTUAL***

THE MISSING CHILDREN - Tanya Stephan, Rachel Cumella, Brian Woods, Anne Morrison, Paddy Garrick, Ella Newton - True Vision, Nevision/ITV 

SPORT

THE ABU DHABI GRAND PRIX - Production Team - Sky Sports, Formula 1/Sky Sports Formula 1

SUPPORTING ACTOR

MATTHEW MACFADYEN - Succession - Project Zeus, Hyperobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, HBO/Sky Atlantic

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

CATHY TYSON - Help - The Forge Entertainment, One Shoe Films/Channel 4

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT (voted for by the public)

STRICTLY COME DANCING Rose and Giovanni’s silent dance to ‘Symphony’ - BBC Studios/BBC One

British Academy Television Craft Awards

EMERGING TALENT: FICTION sponsored by Sara Putt Associates 

ADJANI SALMON (Writer) - Dreaming Whilst Black - Big Deal Films/BBC Three

EMERGING TALENT: FACTUAL

ADAM BROWN (Director) - Into the Storm: Surfing to Survive (Storyville) - Raw TV/BBC Four

COSTUME DESIGN

PC WILLIAMS - We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

JAMES NEWTON - Grenfell: The Untold Story - BBC Studios/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FICTION sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

PETER HOAR - It's A Sin - Red Production Company/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA

PAUL DUGDALE - Glastonbury Festival: Live at Worthy Farm - BBC Studios, Driift Live/BBC Two

EDITING: FACTUAL

DANNY COLLINS, MARK HAMMILL - 9/11: Inside the President's War Room - Wish/Art Films, BBC One/Apple TV+

EDITING: FICTION

SARAH BREWERTON - It's A Sin – Red Production Company/Channel 4

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

NIGEL CATMUR, ANDY DEACON, PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, SIMON HAW, ANDREW STOKES - The Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance - BBC Studios/BBC One

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN

BARRIE GOWER, SARAH GOWER - The Witcher - Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stillking Images/Netflix

ORIGINAL MUSIC

ARTHUR SHARPE - Landscapers - SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL sponsored by The Farm

JAMES INCLEDON - Liverpool Narcos - Blast! Films/Sky Documentaries

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION Sponsored by ScreenSkills High-end Television Skills Fund

ERIK WILSON - Landscapers - SISTER, South of The River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by Microsoft

CRISTINA CASALI, ROBERT WISCHHUSEN-HAYES, FABRICE SPELTA - Landscapers - SISTER, South of the River Pictures/Sky Atlantic

SCRIPTED CASTING sponsored by Spotlight

AISHA BYWATERS - We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4

SOUND: FACTUAL

STEPHEN GRIFFITHS, ANDY SHELLEY, NAS PARKASH, DAN JOHNSON, TAE HAK KIM, CLAIRE ELLIS - 1971: The Year That Music Changed Everything – Mercury Studios, On The Corner Films/Apple TV+

SOUND: FICTION

SOUND TEAM - A Very British Scandal - Blueprint Television/BBC One

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

DADI EINARSSON, GAVIN ROUND, ALEKSANDAR PEJIC, OLIVER CUBBAGE, STEFANO PEPIN, JET OMOSHEBI - The Witcher (Episode 1) - Cinesite, Hivemind, Platige Image, Pioneer Stillking Images/Netflix

TITLES & GRAPHIC IDENTITY

TIM JONES, JAMES CROSS, FANTASISTA UTAMARO, RON CHAKRABORTY, KENJI KAWAI, FACTORY FIFTEEN - Tokyo 2020 - BBC Sport, Nexus Studios, BBC Creative/BBC One

WRITER: COMEDY

NIDA MANZOOR - We Are Lady Parts - Working Title Television/Channel 4

WRITER: DRAMA

KAYLEIGH LLEWELLYN - In My Skin - Expectation/BBC Three

* Entertainment Programme is given in honor of Lew Grade

** Single Documentary is given in honor of Robert Flaherty

*** Specialist Factual is given in honor of Huw Wheldon

Credits: Cover image courtesy of HUGO BOSS

UP NEXT

Michael Kors x Ellesse Is Retro Cool
Emily Ratajkowski fronts a campaign that reawakens vintage sportswear with a modern, luxurious feel