See the Full List of 2018 Oscar Nominations Now

See the Full List of 2018 Oscar Nominations Now

The 90th Academy Awards is set for March 4 at Hollywood's Dolby Theatre.

The 90th Academy Awards is set for March 4 at Hollywood's Dolby Theatre.

Text: Megan Armstrong

This year's Academy Awards, the 90th Oscars, will touch all over the spectrum, with nominations for everyone from film stalwarts Denzel Washington, Daniel Day-Lewis and Meryl Streep to fresher faces such as Timothée Chalamet, Daniel Kaluuya, and Mary J. Blige (yes, this is the Oscars, not the Grammys).

While six new envelope rules have been added to avoid another Best Picture mishap, it would be understandable if somehow the wrong name is said again based solely on the worthiness of each nominee: Call Me by Your NameDarkest HourDunkirkGet OutLady BirdPhantom ThreadThe PostThe Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri.

The Shape of Water leads the pack with an impressive 13 nominations. Below is the complete list of those nominated for the 90th Oscars.

Best Picture

Call Me by Your Name

Darkest Hour

Dunkirk

Get Out

Lady Bird

Phantom Thread

The Post

The Shape of Water

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

Actor in a Leading Role

Timothée Chalamet (Call Me by Your Name)

Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)

Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out)

Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

Actor in a Supporting Role

Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project)

Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water)

Christopher Plummer (All the Money in the World)

Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Actress in a Leading Role

Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water)

Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Margot Robbie (I, Tonya)

Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird)

Meryl Streep (The Post)

Actress in a Supporting Role

Mary J. Blige (Mudbound)

Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)

Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird)

Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

Animated Feature Film

The Boss Baby 

The Breadwinner

Coco

Ferdinand

Loving Vincent

Cinematography

Blade Runner 2049 (Roger A. Deakins)

Darkest Hour (Bruno Delbonnel)

Dunkirk (Hoyte van Hoytema)

Mudbound (Rachel Morrison)

The Shape of Water (Dan Laustsen)

Costume Design

Beauty and the Beast (Jacqueline Durran)

Darkest Hour (Jacqueline Durran)

Phantom Thread (Mark Bridges)

The Shape of Water (Luis Sequeira)

Victoria & Abdul (Consolata Boyle)

Directing

Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan)

Get Out (Jordan Peele)

Lady Bird (Greta Gerwig)

Phantom Thread (Paul Thomas Anderson)

The Shape of Water (Guillermo del Toro)

Documentary (Feature)

Abacus: Small Enough to Jail (Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman)

Faces Places (Agnes Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda)

Icarus (Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan)

Last Men in Aleppo (Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen)

Strong Island (Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes)

Documentary (Short Subject)

Edith+Eddie (Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright)

Heaven is a Traffic Jam On The 405 (Frank Stiefel)

Heroin(e) (Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon)

Knife Skills (Thomas Lennon)

Traffic Stop (Kate Davis and David Heilbroner)

Film Editing

Baby Driver (Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos)

Dunkirk (Lee Smith)

I, Tonya (Tatiana S. Riegel)

The Shape of Water (Sidney Wolinsky)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Jon Gregory)

Foreign Language Film

A Fantastic Woman (Chile)

The Insult (Lebanon)

Loveless (Russia)

On Body and Soul (Hungary)

The Square (Sweden)

Makeup and Hairstyling

Darkest Hour (Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Victoria & Abdul (Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard)

Wonder (Arjen Tuiten)

Music (Original Score)

Dunkirk (Hans Zimmer)

Phantom Thread (Jonny Greenwood)

The Shape of Water (Alexandre Desplat)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (John Williams)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (Carter Burwell)

Music (Original Song)

"Mighty River" from Mudbound (music and lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson)

"Mystery of Love" from Call Me by Your Name (music and lyric by Sufjan Stevens)

"Remember Me" from Coco (music and lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

"Stand Up For Something" from Marshall (music by Diane Warren and lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren)

"This Is Me" from The Greatest Showman (music and lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul)

Production Design

Beauty and the Beast (production design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer)

Blade Runner 2049 (production design: Dennis Gassner; set decoration: Alessandra Querzola)

Darkest Hour (productions design: Sarah Greenwood; set decoration: Katie Spencer)

Dunkirk (production design: Nathan Crowley; set decoration: Gary Fettis)

The Shape of Water (production design: Paul Denham Austerberry; set decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin)

Short Film (Animated)

Dear Basketball (Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant)

Garden Party (Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon)

Lou (Dave Mullins and Dana Murray)

Negative Space (Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata)

Revolting Rhymes (Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer)

Short Film (Live-Action)

DeKalb Elementary (Reed Van Dyk)

The Eleven O'Clock (Derin Seale and Josh Lawson)

My Nephew Emmett (Kevin Wilson, Jr.)

The Silent Child (Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton)

Watu Wote/All of Us (Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen)

Sound Editing

Baby Driver (Julian Slater)

Blade Runner 2049 (Mark Mangini and Theo Green)

Dunkirk (Richard King and Alex Gibson)

The Shape of Water (Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce)

Sound Mixing

Baby Driver (Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis)

Blade Runner 2049 (Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth)

Dunkirk (Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo)

The Shape of Water (Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson)

Visual Effects

Blade Runner 2049 (John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover)

Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 (Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick)

Kong: Skull Island (Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus)

Star Wars: The Last Jedi (Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould)

War for the Planet of the Apes (Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist)

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

Call Me by Your Name (screenplay by James Ivory)

The Disaster Artist (screenplay by Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber)

Logan (screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green; story by James Mangold)

Molly's Game (written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin)

Mudbound (screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees)

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Big Sick (written by Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani)

Get Out (written by Jordan Peele)

Lady Bird (written by Greta Gerwig)

The Shape of Water (screenplay by Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro)

Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (written by Martin McDonagh)

Credits: Photo via Fox Searchlight

UP NEXT

Sara Lanzi, the Designer Approved by Rei Kawakubo