SAG Awards 2022: The Complete List of Winners

SAG Awards 2022: The Complete List of Winners

SAG Awards 2022: The Complete List of Winners

Everyone who was nominated for or won an award at the 28th annual Screen Actors Guild awards.

Everyone who was nominated for or won an award at the 28th annual Screen Actors Guild awards.

Text: Camilia Fateh

This year’s Screen Actors Guild Awards were yesterday Sunday, February 27th, returning to a live event format from last year’s streamable short event. CODA, Succession, and Ted Lasso took home the ensemble awards in film and TV, with CODA making waves as the first film with a predominately deaf cast to receive the award. You can read the complete list of winners and nominees below.

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role 

JAVIER BARDEM / Desi Arnaz – “BEING THE RICARDOS” 

BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH / Phil Burbank – 

“THE POWER OF THE DOG” ANDREW GARFIELD / Jon – “TICK, TICK…BOOM!”

WILL SMITH / Richard Williams – “KING RICHARD” (Winner)

DENZEL WASHINGTON / Macbeth – “THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH” 

 

King Richard (2021)

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role 

JESSICA CHASTAIN / Tammy Faye Bakker – “THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE” (Winner)

OLIVIA COLMAN / Leda – “THE LOST DAUGHTER” 

LADY GAGA / Patrizia Reggiani – “HOUSE OF GUCCI” 

JENNIFER HUDSON / Aretha Franklin – “RESPECT” 

NICOLE KIDMAN / Lucille Ball – “BEING THE RICARDOS” 

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role 

BEN AFFLECK / Uncle Charlie – “THE TENDER BAR” 

BRADLEY COOPER / Jon Peters – “LICORICE PIZZA” 

TROY KOTSUR / Frank Rossi – “CODA” (Winner)

JARED LETO / Paolo Gucci – “HOUSE OF GUCCI” 

KODI SMIT-McPHEE / Peter Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG” 

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role 

CAITRÍONA BALFE / Ma – “BELFAST” 

CATE BLANCHETT / Dr. Lilith Ritter – “NIGHTMARE ALLEY” 

ARIANA DeBOSE / Anita – “WEST SIDE STORY” (Winner)

KIRSTEN DUNST / Rose Gordon – “THE POWER OF THE DOG” 

RUTH NEGGA / Clare – “PASSING” 

 

West Side Story (2021)

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture 

“Belfast”

“Coda” (Winner)

“Don’t Look Up”

“House of Gucci”

“King Richard”

 

 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture 

“Black Widow”

“Dune”

“The Matrix Resurrections”

“No Time to Die” (Winner)

“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

MURRAY BARTLETT / Armond – “THE WHITE LOTUS” 

OSCAR ISAAC / Jonathan – “SCENES FROM A MARRIAGE” 

MICHAEL KEATON / Dr. Samuel Finnix – “DOPESICK” (Winner)

EWAN McGREGOR / Halston – “HALSTON” 

EVAN PETERS / Det. Colin Zabel – “MARE OF EASTTOWN”

 

Hulu.

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series

JENNIFER COOLIDGE / Tanya – “THE WHITE LOTUS” 

CYNTHIA ERIVO / Aretha Franklin – “GENIUS: ARETHA” 

MARGARET QUALLEY / Alex – “MAID” 

JEAN SMART / Helen Fahey – “MARE OF EASTTOWN” 

KATE WINSLET / Mare Sheehan – “MARE OF EASTTOWN” (Winner)

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series 

BRIAN COX / Logan Roy – “SUCCESSION” 

BILLY CRUDUP / Cory Ellison – “THE MORNING SHOW” 

KIERAN CULKIN / Roman Roy – “SUCCESSION” 

LEE JUNG-JAE / Seong Gi-hun – “SQUID GAME” (Winner)

JEREMY STRONG / Kendall Roy – “SUCCESSION”

 

Netflix.

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series 

JENNIFER ANISTON / Alex Levy – “THE MORNING SHOW” 

JUNG HO-YEON / Kang Sae-byeok – “SQUID GAME” (Winner)

ELISABETH MOSS / June Osborne/Offred – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” 

SARAH SNOOK / Shiv Roy – “SUCCESSION” 

REESE WITHERSPOON / Bradley Jackson – “THE MORNING SHOW”

 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series 

MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” 

BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy Kent – “TED LASSO” 

STEVE MARTIN / Charles-Haden Savage – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING” MARTIN SHORT / Oliver Putnam – “ONLY MURDERS IN THE BUILDING” 

JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO” (Winner)

 

 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series 

ELLE FANNING / Catherine – “THE GREAT” 

SANDRA OH / Ji-Yoon Kim – “THE CHAIR” 

JEAN SMART / Deborah Vance – “HACKS” (Winner)

JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley Jones – “TED LASSO” 

HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca Welton – “TED LASSO”

 

HBO

 

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

“The Handmaid’s Tale”

“The Morning Show”

“Squid Game”

“Succession” (Winner)

“Yellowstone”

 

 

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

“The Great”

“Hacks”

“The Kominsky Method”

“Only Murders in the Building”

“Ted Lasso” (Winner)

 

 

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series

“Cobra Kai”

“The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”

“Loki”

“Mare of Easttown”

“Squid Game” (Winner)

UP NEXT

JW Anderson's Fall/Winter 2022 Collection Stars Hari Nef
JW Anderson's latest Fall/Winter 2022 collection starring actress Hari Nef spotlights fashion's convergence with pop culture.