The Results Are In: Golden Globes 2021's Biggest Wins And Losses

The Results Are In: Golden Globes 2021's Biggest Wins And Losses

Order Now

The Results Are In: Golden Globes 2021's Biggest Wins And Losses

The Crown and The Queen's Gambit were treated like royalty at the 78th Golden Globe Awards.

The Crown and The Queen's Gambit were treated like royalty at the 78th Golden Globe Awards.

Text: Lauren Gruber

After its nomination announcements were rife with controversy, the 78th annual Golden Globes Awards gave praise to fan favorites, with its biggest television wins going to Netflix heavyweights The Crown and The Queen's Gambit with four and two awards, respectively. Heartfelt sitcom Schitt's Creek took its final bow with two wins in comedy categories for its last season. Critics can breathe a sigh of relief after seeing this year's snubs — Emily In Paris received rien.

Under films, Sacha Baron Cohen's inflammatory Borat Subsequent Moviefilm and Pixar's endearing Soul were lauded by the Hollywood Foreign Press Association, while Chloe Zhao received a historic win as the first Asian woman to win best director. Conversely, Carey Mulligan's provocative Promising Young Woman went home empty-handed.

In a profound moment, the late Chadwick Boseman's wife Taylor Simone Ledward accepted his award of Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama for his role in Ma Rainey's Black Bottom. Her moving speech honored Boseman's legacy and first Golden Globe win.

For the full list of winners (in bold italics) and nominees, see below.

TELEVISION

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Don Cheadle - "Black Monday"

Nicholas Hoult - "The Great"

Eugene Levy - "Schitt's Creek"

Jason Sudekis - "Ted Lasso" - WINNER

Ramy Youssef - "Ramy"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Musical or Comedy

Lily Collins - "Emily in Paris"

Kaley Cuoco - "The Flight Attendant"

Elle Fanning - "The Great"

Jane Levy - "Zoey's Extraordinary Playlist"

Catherine O'Hara - "Schitt's Creek"- WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series - Drama

Jason Bateman - "Ozark"

Josh O'Connor - "The Crown" - WINNER

Bob Odenkirk - "Better Call Saul"

Al Pacino - "Hunters"

Matthew Rhys - "Perry Mason"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series - Drama

Olivia Colman - "The Crown"

Jodie Comer - "Killing Eve"

Emma Corrin - "The Crown" - WINNER

Laura Linney - "Ozark"

Sarah Paulson - "Ratched"

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Bryan Cranston - "Your Honor"

Jeff Daniels - "The Comey Rule"

Hugh Grant - "The Undoing"

Mark Ruffalo - "I Know This Much is True" - WINNER

Ethan Hawke - "The Good Lord Bird"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Cate Blanchett - "Mrs. America"

Daisy Edgar-Jones - "Normal People"

Shira Haas - "Unorthodox"

Nicole Kidman - "The Undoing"

Anya Taylor-Joy - "The Queen's Gambit" - WINNER

Best Television Series Drama

"The Crown" - WINNER

"Lovecraft Country"

"The Mandalorian"

"Ozark"

"Ratched"

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

"Normal People"

"The Queen's Gambit" - WINNER

"Small Axe"

"The Undoing"

"Unorthodox"

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Helena Bonham Carter - "The Crown"

Julia Garner - "Ozark"

Annie Murphy - "Schitt's Creek"

Cynthia Nixon - "Ratched"

Gillian Anderson - "The Crown" - WINNER

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

John Boyega - "Small Axe" - WINNER

Brendan Gleeson - "The Comey Rule"

Daniel Levy - "Schitt's Creek"

Jim Parsons - "Hollywood"

Donald Sutherland - "The Undoing"

Best Television Series - Musical or Comedy

"Emily in Paris"

"The Flight Attendant"

"Schitt's Creek" - WINNER

"The Great"

"Ted Lasso"

FILM

Best Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

"Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" - WINNER

"Hamilton"

"Music"

"Palm Springs"

"The Prom"

Best Motion Picture - Drama

"The Father"

"Mank"

"Nomadland" - WINNER

"Promising Young Woman"

"The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Best Motion Picture - Foreign Language

"Another Round," Denmark

"La Llorona," Guatamala/France

"The Life Ahead," Italy

"Minari," USA - WINNER

"Two of Us," France/USA

Best Screenplay - Motion Picture

Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

Jack Fincher - "Mank"

Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7" - WINNER

Florian Zeller, Christopher Hampton - "The Father"

Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland"

Best Original Song - Motion Picture

"Fight for You" - "Judas and the Black Messiah"

"Hear My Voice" - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

"IO SI (Seen)" - "The Life Ahead" - WINNER

"Speak Now" - "One Night in Miami"

"Tigers & Tweed" - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday"

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Sacha Baron Cohen - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Daniel Kaluuya - "Judas and the Black Messiah" - WINNER

Jared Leto - "The Little Things"

Bill Murray - "On the Rocks"

Leslie Odom, Jr. - "One Night in Miami"

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in Any Motion Picture

Glenn Close - "Hillbilly Elegy"

Olivia Colman - "The Father"

Jodie Foster - "The Mauritanian" - WINNER

Amanda Seyfried - "Mank"

Helena Zengel - "News of the World"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" - WINNER

James Corden - "The Prom"

Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"

Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"

Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"

Best Motion Picture - Animated

"The Croods: A New Age"

"Onward"

"Over the Moon"

"Soul" - WINNER

"Wolfwalkers"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama

Chadwick Boseman, - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom" - WINNER

Riz Ahmed - "The Sound of Metal"

Anthony Hopkins - "The Father"

Gary Oldman - "Mank"

Tahar Rahim - "The Mauritanian"

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama

Viola Davis - "Ma Rainey's Black Bottom"

Andra Day - "The United States vs. Billie Holiday" - WINNER

Vanessa Kirby - "Pieces of a Woman"

Frances McDormand - "Nomadland"

Carey Mulligan - "Promising Young Woman

Best Actress in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Maria Bakalova - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm"

Kate Hudson - "Music"

Michelle Pfeiffer - "French Exit"

Rosamund Pike - "I Care A Lot" - WINNER

Anya Taylor-Joy - "Emma"

Best Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy

Sacha Baron Cohen - "Borat Subsequent Moviefilm" - WINNER

James Corden - "The Prom"

Lin-Manuel Miranda - "Hamilton"

Dev Patel - "The Personal History of David Copperfield"

Andy Samberg - "Palm Springs"

Best Director - Motion Picture

David Fincher - "Mank"

Regina King - "One Night in Miami"

Aaron Sorkin - "The Trial of the Chicago 7"

Chloe Zhao - "Nomadland" - WINNER

Emerald Fennell - "Promising Young Woman"

Best Original Score

"The Midnight Sky"

"Tenet"

"News of the World"

"Mank"

"Soul" - WINNER

Credits: Image courtesy of Netflix

UP NEXT

8 Standout Looks From The 2021 Golden Globe Awards
Anya Taylor-Joy + green = match made in heaven.